Private Policy

Privacy Policy

Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data as set out in this Policy Statement are in accordance with the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. We adhere to the policy of MON MEILL to protect your information on the Internet.

Collection of Personal Information

Use of Personal information

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

- To deliver the items you have purchased from MON MEILL
- To update you on the delivery of the item and for customer support purposes
- To provide you with relevant item information
- To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request
- To administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

- To audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users;

- To identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users' demographics;

- Tosend you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time.

 

Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on MON MEILLwebsite.

 

Security of Your Personal Information
MON MEILLensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:
- Restricting access to personal information
- Maintaining technology items to prevent unauthorized computer access
- Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

 

You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the items you have purchased from MON MEILLwebsite. In exceptional circumstances MON MEILLmay be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

 

Collection of Computer Data
When you visit MON MEILL, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
- Your computer's IP address
- Browser type
- Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
- The pages with in MON MEILLyou visit
- The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

 

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and items we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.